CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 D88028

Ms. Mary C. Hunter
Woolrich, Inc.
Woolrich, PA 17779

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Hong Kong and China

Dear Ms. Hunter:

In your letter dated February 4, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 7245 is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 56% ramie, 38% cotton, 6% linen, doubleknit fabric. The outer surface of the cardigan measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a doubled fabric, shirt-type collar; long sleeves; full front opening with 7 button closures; and 2 front inset pockets in the waist area. The sleeves, pockets and the bottom of the garment are finished with ribbed fabric.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, and similar articles, knitted: of other textile materials: other, other, other. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division